MH splash event

Dragi colegi,
 
Avem placerea de a va invita sa luati parte la cea de a Va editie a conferintei GastroMarathon, ce va avea loc in perioada 17-18 noiembrie 2023, la hotel Crowne Plaza.
 
Va asteptam alaturi de noi!
Echipa GastroMarathon

Gastromarathon5

Program

Folositi cautarea dupa zi, sala, titlu, lector

Orar Sala Titlu Lector
08:30-09:00   S1
Welcome and introductions
Chairs: Bogdan Mateescu, Viorel Jinga, Călin Liviu Oltean
08:30-17:30   S1
Day 1  - 17 nov. 2023 CROWN BALLROOM 
09:00-10:00   S1
Interactive case-based debates:  
1. EUS-based staging of bilio-pancreatic neoplasms
(I.Hritz)
2. Endotherapy in chronic pancreatitis (M.Barthet)
3. Polypectomy techniques – ESD case (A.Voiosu) 
Chairs: Andrea Tringali, Adrian Săftoiu, Octav Ginghină, Cristiana Popp, Gabriel Constantinescu, Ofelia Moșteanu, Iuliana Pantelimon
10:00-10:30   S1
The role of the bilio-pancreatic endoscopist in the multidisciplinary oncology team 
Marc Barthet
10:30-10:45   S1
TEMCO Symposium
Getting the best out of your endoscope – improving diagnostic techniques - A. Haidar
Chairs: Bogdan Mateescu, Marcel Tantau, Mariana Jinga
10:45-11:05   S1
EUS-guided gallbladder drainage: tips and tricks for a safe procedure
Alberto Larghi
11:05-11:40   S1 Coffee break
11:40-13:00   S1
Interactive case-based debates:
1. Hybrid approaches to advanced procedure endoscopy meets interventional radiology and surgery (E. Dumea,O.Ginghina)
2. Endotherapy for achalasia – starting a POEM program (A.Voiosu, M.Barthet)
3. ERCP for hilar strictures -COMBO RFA case (T.Voiosu)
Chairs: Marc Barthet, Giulio Antonelli, Vlad Croitoru, Mugur Grasu, Daniela Tabacelia, Andrei Voiosu, Marcel Tantau
13:00-13:20   S1 Building a solid foundation: training in basic endoscopy techniques Giulio Antonelli
13:20-13:40   S1
Training in EUS – challenges and opportunities for the young endoscopist
Katarzyna Pawlak
13:40-14:40   S1
Lunch Break
14:40-15:10   S1 CBD Stone management: from simple to complex. Istvan Hritz
15:10-16:10   S1
Interactive case-based debates:
1. Small-bowel endoscopy – diagnostic and therapeutic applications (B. Busuioc)
2. Endohepatology - management of esophageal and gastric varices (B. Ungureanu)
3. IPMN in the bile duct – innovative approach – (A.Tringali)
Chairs: Istvan Hritz, Katarzyna Pawlak, Eugen Dumitru, Lucian Negreanu, Vasile Sandru, Theodor Voiosu
16:10-16:40   S1
Training models for advanced endoscopic procedures: how to shorten the learning curve 
Andrea Tringali
16:40-17:00   S1
Boston Scientific Symposium – best case from the audience - Don’t judge a cholangiocarcinoma by it’s first stricture. Incidental IPMN-B discovery (C. Paun, B.Busuioc, C.Mocanu)
Chairs: Bogdan Mateescu, Marcel Tantau, Cristian Gheorghe
17:00-17:30   S1
Breakout sessions - Orhideea Hall I, Orhideea Hall II
08:30-17:30   S1
Day 2  -  18 nov. 2023  CROWN BALLROOM 
08:30-09:00   S1
Breakout sessions - Orhideea Hall I, Orhideea Hall II
09:00-09:20   S1
Ewopharma Symposium
IBD in a nutshell: From basic science to clinical practice (M. State)
Chairs: Bogdan Mateescu, Cristiana Popp, Bianca Galateanu
09:20-10:40   S1
Case-based debate in IBD:
1. Endotherapy in inflammatory bowel disease-related complications(B.Mateescu)
2.Extensive small-bowel disease and severe malnutrition: successful medical and surgical approach ( O.Stanciulea, C.Gheorghe, L.Gheorghe)
3. Surgery for Crohn’s disease: choosing the right time! (M.State, A.Vacarasu, M.Zamfir)
4. Applications of intestinal ultrasound in management of IBD (M.Rimbaș)
Chairs: Traian Dumitrascu, Vasile Bințințan, Marian Forminte, Theodor Voiosu, Andrei Haidar
10:40-10:55   S1
Stada Symposium
Adalimumab in IBD'23: Like riding a bike
Andrei Voiosu
10:55-11:30   S1 Coffee break
11:30-11:50   S1
State of the art lecture (IV): When to scope your patient with inflammatory bowel disease ?
Vasile Bințințan
11:50-13:00   S1
Cases from the audience:
• Esophageal epidermoid metaplasia: an unusual and peculiar underdiagnosed manifestation of lichen planus (A.Ondu,C.Tudor,A.Ene, G.Becheanu)
•Primary duodenal extranodal MALT lymphoma - execeptional locatization of a rare entity (D.Enea, G.Becheanu, I.Bancila)
•Unusual Beginning of Crohn’s Disease and Ulcerative Colitis (A.Trandafir, L.Alexandrescu, E.Dina, R.Sora)
Chairs: Cristian Gheorghe, Mariana Jinga, Bogdan Ungureanu, Ofelia Moșteanu, Cristiana Popp, Mihai Rimbaș
13:00-13:15   S1
Janssen Symposium
The journey of a diamond: from raw to polished.
Bogdan Mateescu
13:15-14:15   S1 Lunch break
14:15-14:30   S1
Pfizer Symposium 
Small molecule/big choices: tofacitinib in clinical practice
Theodor Voiosu
14:30-15:30   S1
Cases from the audience:
•Pseudomembranous colitis: do not always blame Clostridium difficile (D.Enea, G.Becheanu, A.Dimitriu)
• Dysphagia in the young patient - Eosinophilic Esophagitis or Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease? (F.Almarii, G.Becheanu, F.Giuroiu,A.Haidar)
•Parasitic infections and biliary obstruction: Alien vs. Predator
(C.Marin,B.Busuioc, C.Mocanu)
Chairs: Eugen Dumitru, Lucian Negreanu, Bogdan Mateescu, Cristian Tieranu, Andrei Haidar
15:30-16:00   S1
State of the art lecture (V): Management of fistulizing Crohn’s disease
Michael Chiorean
16:00-16:40   S1
Tandem talk: Imaging modalities in IBD
The role of cross-sectional imaging
The role of abdominal ultrasound
Mugur Grasu, Zeno Sparchez
16:40-17:00   S1
Best IBD abstract award: Changes in Patient-Reported Outcomes in Inflammatory Bowel Diseases (IBD) patients during COVID pandemic: Result from a dedicated IBD centre (M.Cozma, T.Spataru, L.Negreanu)
Chairs: Bogdan Mateescu, Lucian Negreanu
17:00-17:15   S1
Celltrion Healthcare Symposium
Switching to a subcutaneus biosimilar- Fast and Furious! 
Farid Rouhani
17:15-17:30   S1 Closing remarks Bogdan Mateescu
Orar Sala Titlu Lector
08:00-17:30   S2
Day1  -  17 nov. 2023 Orhideea I Hall
11:05-11:40   S2
Young endoscopist corner: I want to train abroad! 
Chairs: G.Antonelli, K.Pawlak, A.Voiosu, C.Diaconu, M.Birligea, D.Tabacelia, M.Ifrim, I.Hritz
13:40-14:40   S2
Young endoscopist corner: I want to train in Romania!
Chairs: O.Mosteanu, A. Dumitru, T.Voiosu, V.Sandru, T. Georgescu, C.Nedelcu
17:00-17:30   S2

Breakout sessions – coffee with the experts

Improve your endoscopic management of bilio-pancreatic disease:
Chairs: Marc Barthet, Istvan Hritz, Andrea Tringali, Ofelia Mosteanu, Vlad Croitoru, Theodor Voiosu, Mihai Rimbaș
08:00-17:30   S2
Day 2  -  18 nov. 2023 Orhideea I Hall
08:30-09:00   S2
Breakout sessions (IBD): Coffee with the experts   with the support of Bristol Myers Squibb
Advanced therapies in IBD. Teaching an old dog new tricks?
                                
Chairs: Raluca Prodan, Eugen Dumitru, Bogdan Mateescu
Orar Sala Titlu Lector
08:00-17:30   S3
Day 1  -  17 nov. 2023 - Orhideea II Hall
11:05-11:40   S3
Exhibition 1 : Endoscopic accessories - Boston Scientific 
13:40-14:40   S3
Exhibition 2: Endoscopes and accessories - Olympus 
17:00-17:30   S3
Breakout sessions – coffee with the experts
Improve your management of colo-rectal polyps
Chairs:Giulio Antonelli, Katarzyna Pawlak, Andrei Voiosu, Cristian Nedelcu, Marius Zamfir, Bogdan Mateescu, Cristian Nedelcu
08:00-17:30   S3
Day 2  -  18 nov. 2023 Orhideea II Hall
08:30-09:00   S3
Breakout sessions (IBD): Coffee with the experts  with the support of TAKEDA ROMANIA
Welcome to the new age – genetics, nutrition, fertility, postoperative complications 
Chairs: Zeno Sparchez, Vasile Bințințan, Theodor Voiosu
10:55-11:00   S3
Young researchers corner: I want to get involved in GI research: CONTINUITY, CLEAN AZ, COMBO RFA
Chairs: Andrei Voiosu, Monica State, Theodor Voiosu, Iuliana Pantelimon, Eduard Dumea, Vlad Croitoru, Claudia Diaconu, Bianca Galateanu

SPONSORI

ACEG
SRED
ASSMB
Bristol Myers
Sandoz
Ewopharma
Pfizer
Stada
Sunwave Pharma
TEMCO
naturpharma
Boston
Celltrion
Janssen
Vifor Pharma
Takeda

PARTENERI

Coordonator eveniment

Daca aveti intrebari despre organizarea, inscrierea sau participarea dumneavoastra la eveniment

Alex Petrescu

+40 21 3156511; 0748100285

Lun-Vin 9am - 6pm

Suport tehnic

Daca semnalati sau intampinati probleme tehnice in utilizarea platformei puteti cere asistenta la numerele de mai jos

Alexandru Petrescu

+40 748 100 285

Lun-Vin 9am - 6pm

Bogdan Pirvu

+40 742 355 775

Lun-Vin 9am - 6pm